Finally, it outlines implementation procedures and limitations, affirming that the order does not have a legally enforceable impact on existing rights.
[…] Schedule Policy/Career. Career positions of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character not normally subject to change as a result of a Presidential transition shall be listed in Schedule Policy/Career. In appointing an individual to a position in Schedule Policy/Career, each agency shall follow the principle of veteran preference as far as administratively feasible.
Schedule G. Positions of a policy-making or policy-advocating character normally subject to change as a result of a Presidential transition shall be listed in Schedule G.”
(b) 5 CFR 6.4 is amended to read:
“Except as required by statute, the Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall not apply to removals from positions listed in Schedules A, C, D, E, Policy/Career, or G, or from positions excepted from the competitive service by statute. The Civil Service Rules and Regulations shall apply to removals from positions listed in Schedule B of persons who have competitive status.”
This section details the specific amendments made to the Civil Service Rule VI, specifically sections 5 CFR 6.2 and 6.4.
These amendments formally add Schedule G to the list of excepted service schedules, providing a clear definition and outlining how it relates to the existing schedules.